Visa for Turkey

 

Turkey

 

A visa is required to travel to Turkey. The type of visa you need depends on the purpose of your trip.

 

 

 

From the 17th  April 2013, the Electronic Visa (e-Visa) Application System was introduced by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Turkey. We advise you to arrange e-visa in advance via e-visa website.

For tourism, you will receive a multiple entry visa with a  maximum duration of stay 90 days (to be used within 6 months).

We could help you with the e-visa application.
The following information is required for your visa application:

  • The applicant is responsible for having a valid passport. Please note: this passport must be valid for six months after your arrival to the country. Additionally, there must be a minimum of two empty pages side-by-side in the applicant’s passport.
  • First names of your father and mother.

The cost of a visa contains two parts:
Consular fees
The amount of €25.00 is charged by the Consulate per visa.

Handling fee
The handling fee is €25.00 (excluding VAT) per visa.

 

 

 

Procedures can change without prior notice!

Although we strive to inform you about current requirements and conditions for obtaining a visa as best we can, the final decision on granting or rejecting a visa application is always made by the Consulate. The Consulate is entitled to change procedures and requirements at all times without prior notice. Therefore, we strongly recommend that you contact us before sending us your documents to make sure there are no last-minute changes affecting your application.