Visa for Russia

Rus2

A visa is required to travel to Russia. The type of visa you need depends on the purpose of your trip. Are you visiting Russia as a tourist? Then you should apply for a tourist visa. Are you going on a business trip? Then apply for a business visa. There are also other types of visas, including private, study or work visas.

 

Address of the Russian Consulate
Scheveningseweg 2
2517 KT the Hague
Phone number: +31 70 364 64 73

 

Please be aware: when you have received your visa, please check the visa entry and expiring dates as if you violate the immigration rules and stay longer than it is allowed you will be faced with serious consequences.

 

Tourist visa requirements

 

 

Business visa requirements

 

 

Private visa requirements

 

Work visa requirements

 


 

 

 

 

Registration of your visa after the arrival to Russia

The visa must be registered within 7 working days of your arrival in Russia. The hotel where you stay provides the visa registration. In the case, private accommodation, the person who is registered at that address can register your visa. The following documents are needed it for your visa registration:

  • Filled in a registration form. The form could be accessed through the following link:Form
  • Copy of your passport
  • Copy of the relevant visa
  • Copy of the migration card you got at the border when you had registered your visa with the Federal Migration Service (formerly known under the abbreviation FMS)

If your host/hostess is not able to register your visa, we can help you. This service is only available if you did your visa application with us.

 

Procedures can change without prior notice!

Our visa specialists visit the Russia Visa Application Centre on a regular basis to check on the status of applications and abreast of relevant developments. Although we strive to inform you about current requirements and conditions for obtaining a visa as best we can, the final decision on granting or rejecting a visa application is always made by the Consulate. The Consulate is entitled to change procedures and requirements at all times without prior notice. Therefore, we strongly recommend that you contact us before sending us your documents to make sure there are no last-minute changes affecting your application.